Characters : Mysterio II (Berkhart)

Staff Only
Edit Article
Attributes
Eyes

Blue

Features

Receding hairline, goatee and mustache

Hair

Brown

Height

5' 10"

Weight

160 lbs.

Powers
Abilities

Like the original Mysterio, minimally enhanced speed/agility

Equipment

Projectors, Gas Gloves, Invisi-Mask and Image Inducers, plus all the tricks of the original Mysterio

Limitations

Poor English (no longer, as he probably read a lot of books while in jail)

Strength Level

Slightly more than the original Mysterio's

Summary
Citizenship

U.S.

Created By
Current Aliases

Danny, Wizard of Oz

Current Occupation

Supervillian

Dual Identity

Known to Spidey and Authorities

Education

Unknown, presumably a degree in acting

Former Aliases

Jack O'Lantern (III), AKA Mad Jack

Former Groups

Sinister Six, post-reboot incarnation.

Former Occupation

Stuntman

Known Allies

JJJ, Mad Jack (Maguire)

Known Confidants

JJJ

Legal Status

Criminal at large

Major Enemies

Spider-Man, JJJ, Daredevil, Just a Guy Named Joe

Marital Status

Single

Place of Birth

United States

Real Name

Daniel Berkhart

Usual Bases

Warehouse in downtown NYC

Background

Daniel Berkhart was a cell mate and patsy for the original Mysterio, Quentin Beck. Berkhart had been blacklisted for showing up drunk to his job as a stunt man. Calling Berkhart a "greedy fool," Beck said he had screened all of the other prisoners and picked him as the perfect fall guy. He trained Berkhart in many of the tricks of being Mysterio and then faked his death, even fooling Daniel. When Berkhart was released from prison, he became the second Mysterio and was quickly beaten by Spider-Man. This was just what Beck wanted, as it allowed him to operate without suspicion.

Daniel's first battle against the wall-crawler (Amazing Spider-Man #141) resulted in Spidey injuring his own hands very badly (he wore bandages until Amazing Spider-Man #146.) Berkhart tried to convince Spidey that he was the ghost of Quentin Beck, as Spidey had heard of Beck's "death" at the prison. Former enemies seemed to appear at random to attack Spider-Man, initially fooling him. After Peter realized he was dealing with Mysterio, he found a small device on his chest that was broadcasting a signal that caused the illusions. He followed the signal to its source and beat Mysterio. It was also found that J. Jonah Jameson had been paying Berkhart to defeat Spider-Man. After he was arrested, Berkhart threatened Jameson with the possibility of telling the police that they had worked together, making Jameson run to Paris and get held for ransom by Cyclone.

Many years later, Berkhart associated with Maguire Beck, Quentin Beck's cousin. Daniel wore the Mad Jack identity, which he used to torment Jameson with Maguire's assistance. Berkhart and Maguire were trained in Mysterio's arts by Quentin himself, but lacked his skills.

After the original Mysterio died in 1999's Daredevil #7 (vol.2), Daniel kept showing up in the Spider-Books. He joined a new version of the Sinister Six, and later plotted against JJJ, Daredevil, Joe Smith and Spider-Man, in 2001's Spider-Man: The Mysterio Manifesto. When Quentin Beck, his "friend" and former tutor, left him the fishbowl as his legacy, Berkhart extended his revenge from Jameson to Spidey. Maguire, eager to avenge her cousin and have some fun at the same time, took over Mad Jack's costume.

Though Mad Jack was captured, Berkhart was now much more skilled than he had ever been, and managed to elude Spider-Man, fleeing with Mad Jack's cat (also named Maguire). Berkhart is a worthy successor to Quentin Beck. The student has yet to overcome the master, but he's proved himself a dangerous foe to Spidey and whoever has crossed his path. He joined the Sinister Six and successfully captured Senator Ward with the help of Electro.

He recently crossed paths with Spider-Man and Francis Klum, the third Mysterio. Klum had taken over Midtown High School and Berkhart came to challenge his use of the Mysterio identity. They fought and Daniel seemed to get the upper hand, but he was defeated by Spidey.

Daniel appeared briefly after Quentin Beck made his big comeback. (And really, who didn't see that coming?) He and Francis were thugs working for Beck. They all tried to escape Manhattan after Beck impersonated Silvermane and fought Mister Negative for control of the Maggia organization. Quentin escaped but Francis and Daniel were captured.

Berkhart is supposedly dead, killed by Jack O'Lantern VI, who wanted to "clean up the brand."

Appears In...

Feb 1975 App: Amazing Spider-Man (Vol. 1) #141
  Mysterio I revealed as dead (faking)
Mar 1975 App: Amazing Spider-Man (Vol. 1) #142
  Origin told. Identity revealed. Sent to jail.
Dec 1999 App: Amazing Spider-Man (Vol. 2) #12 (Story 1)
Aug 1999 App: Amazing Spider-Man (Vol. 2) #8
Dec 1999 App: Amazing Spider-Man (Vol. 2) #12 (Story 1)

Here is the Full Appearance List (29 Apps) for Mysterio II (Berkhart).

Image Gallery

The assistance of the Marvel Chronology Project is gratefully acknowledged.

Some of the above information is extracted from the various versions of the Official Handbook to the Marvel Universe and the more recent Marvel Encyclopaedias.